Help make Alexa smarter on Alexa Answers. Sign in with Amazon

Sports

What is the designated hitter rule in baseball?


In baseball, the designated hitter rule is the common name for Major League Baseball Rule 5.11, adopted by the American League in 1973. The rule allows teams to have one player, known as the designated hitter, to bat in place of the pitcher. 

{{ relativeTimeResolver(1582256300125) }}

LIVE
Points points 64
Rating

Similar Questions
Sign in to view all similar questions

Join Alexa Answers

Help make Alexa smarter and share your knowledge with the world

LEARN MORE